BEACONS FESTIVAL REVEALS STAGE TIMES, FINAL BANDS AND THURSDAY NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

BEACONS FESTIVAL REVEALS STAGE TIMES, FINAL BANDS AND THURSDAY NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT

Beacons Festival 2013 Reveals Stage Times

Beacons Festival is just over three weeks away. The cutting-edge music and arts festival will once again be taking place in the picturesque setting of the Funkirk Estate in Skipton this August. Beacons Festival are pleased to announce the full timetable (see below).

The Thursday night entertainment has been announced as a comedy and film night with Joel Dommett headlining. New bands added to the bill over the weekend include Telegram, Tristan De Cunha, Wytches, Lone Wolf and Battle Lines.

The festival is bringing lots of new things this year and welcoming new partners. The Loud n Quiet main stage, You Need to Hear This in association with Philips and Noisey tent, Resident Advisor stage, The Red Bull Music Academy outdoor stage, The extended ELFM Stage and the Urban Outfitters screen printing tent. The arena sees lots of new additions too all built around the Whitelocks Ale Tent, an improved family area named ‘Diddy Rascals’ with kids only entertainment, breakfast club and new changing facilities. The arts field ‘The Space Between’ has increased in capacity too.

All the confirmed bands for Beacons 2013 so far can be found here – http://www.greetingsfrombeacons.com/line-up/

Facebook.com/beaconsfestival
@BEACONSFEST // #BEACONS2013
Tickets are through the Ticket Arena box office at the following address:
www.greetingsfrombeacons.com/tickets

Ticket Info
Tickets are through the Ticket Arena box office at the following address:
www.greetingsfrombeacons.com/tickets

TIMETABLE 2013

Thursday

COMEDY TENT

JOEL DOMMETT – 23:05
FUNMBI OMOTAYO – 22:30
ALEX SMITH – 21:55
SUNIL PATEL – 21:20

INTO THE WOODS: FILM NIGHT

SIGHTSEERS – 00:00
AESTHETICA SHORT – 23:54
THE ARBOR – 23:20
AESTHETICA SHORT – 23:13
Rita, Sue & Bob Too – 21:40
AESTHETICA SHORT – 21:34
THE YES MEN FIX THE WORLD – 20:00
AESTHETICA SHORT – 19:30

Friday

LOUD AND QUIET

BONOBO – 22:45
GHOSTPOET – 21:10
VONDELPARK – 20:00
LULU JAMES – 18:50
CHAD VALLEY – 17:30
EGYPTIAN HIP HOP – 16:30
BIG DEAL – 15:20
FUN ADULTS – 14:20

DJs – AMAZING RADIO, and NOW WAVE feat MURKAGE DAVE

RESIDENT ADVISOR

JOHN TALABOT – 00:00
MOVE D – 21:00
ANTHONY NAPLES – 19:00
AARTEKT – 17:00
NIC BAIRD – 15:00

YOU NEED TO HEAR THIS
In association with The Skinny and The Deaf Institute / Gorilla, MCR

FUCKED UP – 23:00
TRAAMS – 22:00
EAGULLS – 21:00
DAN CROLL – 20:00
ONLY REAL – 19:00
ESBEN & THE WITCH – 18:00
NOPE – 17:00
THUMPERS – 16:00
OFEI – 15:00
PARADISE – 14:00
BATTLE LINES – 13:00

DJs – SCHOOL OF ABUSE, STRAIGHT UP, MOON ROCKS, CAT TEAGE / MANCHESTER CULTURE SHOW

THE SOCIAL

EATS EVERYTHING – 00:00
ONEMAN – 22:00
DOLLOP – 21:00
LUNAR C (LIVE) – 20:00
JUICY – 19:00
DISKO STEW – 18:00
FANCY DRESS DANCE OFF WITH MOON ROCKS – 17:00
GOLD TEETH – 16:00
MOSCHINO HOE, VERSACE HOTTIE – 15:00
MELLOWTONE – 14:00
TONY GREEN aka TBREAKS – 12:00

RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY STAGE

T. WILLIAMS – 21:00
PLANAS – 19:00
J MARINETTI – 17:00
HIJINKX – 15:30
SILAS & SNARE SURGEON – 14:00

ELFM

Two Sevens Party DJs – 20:30
Crybabycry – 19:45
Glassbody – 19:00
Seas-Of-Green – 18:15
Johnny The Firth – 17:30
Beth Gordon – 16:45
King No-One – 16:00
Georgette Hilton – 15:15
Gary Stewart – 14:30
Micky P Kerr – 13:45
Headwire – 13:00

INTO THE WOODS

MY ISLAND (FILM) – 02.44
REINCARNATED (FILM) – 01.10
WONDERFUL SOUND OF THE CINEMA ORGAN – 00.30
NANCY ELIZABETH – 23:30
TIBETAN YOUTH – 22:30
ROPHONIC – 21:30
ANIMAT/ BELLEVILLE RENDEZVOUS – 19:50
SANDRANI – 18:50
WHISKY TASTING – 18:00
THE ARBOR (FILM) + Q&A – 16:00
AESTHETICA SHORTS (FILM) – 15:20
NUTS IN MAY (FILM) – 13:50
MY ISLAND (FILM) – 12:50
IN SEARCH OF SILENT LANDSCAPES (FILM) – 12:00
AESTHETICA SHORTS (FILM) – 11:30
YOGA CLASS – 10.30

RFID DOME

NOW WAVE DJS – 00:00
JAUNT – 20:00
808 – 17:00

Saturday

LOUD AND QUIET

LOCAL NATIVES – 22:40
GOLD PANDA – 20:50
DUTCH UNCLES – 19:40
MELODY’S ECHO CHAMBER – 18:30
TEMPLES – 17:30
STEALING SHEEP – 16:30
SPECTRALS – 15:30
WOLF ALICE – 14:30
ROYAL BLOOD – 13:30

DJs – AMAZING RADIO, GINO SOLANO, SUPER FRIENDZ

RESIDENT ADVISOR

MACHINEDRUM – 00:00
BEN UFO – 22:00
BICEP – 20:00
BONDAX – 18:00
DAUWD – 16:00
PLANAS – 14:30
HIGH TAYLOR – 13:00

YOU NEED TO HEAR THIS
In association with Crack Magazine and Sexbeat

WIRE – 23:00
MIKAL CRONIN – 22:00
CHILDHOOD– 21:00
GALAXIANS – 20:00
TELEGRAM – 19:00
JAWS – 18:00
KULT COUNTRY – 17:00
BILL RYDER JONES – 16:00
EAST INDIA YOUTH – 15:00
AMATEUR BEST – 14:00
FINDLAY – 13:00

DJs – SEXBEAT, THIS IS TOMORROW, PARDON MY FRENCH, SCHOOL OF ABUSE

THE SOCIAL

RALPH LAWSON – 00:00
TRISTAN DA CUNHA – 22:00
FREAKIN – 17:00
LUV*JAM – 16:00
LAST WALTZ – 14:00
OUTLAWS YACHT CLUB – 12:30
BALEARIC SOCIAL CLUB – 11:00

RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY STAGE

THROWING SNOW – 21:00
CASINO TIMES – 19:00
JONNY CADE – 17:00
PARK RANGER – 15:30
MR SOLID GOLD – 14:00

ELFM

Handmadehands – 16:45
Denmarc Creary – 16:00
Carnabells – 15:15
Josh Savage – 14.30
Japanese Fighting Fish – 13:45
Centre Stage Winner – 13:00

INTO THE WOODS

NUTS IN MAY (FILM) – 02.30
A FIELD IN ENGLAND (FILM) – 01.00
Jason Singh & Giuliano Modarelli – 23:20
Drifters + live rescore with Jason Singh – 22.20
Giuliano Modarelli – 21.20
TBC – 19.00
WHISKY TASTING – 18.30
Nyawa Quartet – 17.50
Sightseers (FILM) + Q&A – 15:30
WHISKY TASTING – 15.00
Robert Carlson (talk) – 13:54
spirit of 45 (film) – 12:20
Morality without gods’ Philosophy (talk) – 11:30
yoga class – 10:30

RFID DOME

FLUX – 22:00
TROUBLE VISION – 19:30
BUTTONS DOWN – 18:00
GASOLINE DANCE MACHINE – 15:00

Sunday

LOUD AND QUIET

DJANGO DJANGO – 21:40
SBTRKT (DJ) – 20:00
DANNY BROWN – 19:00
SPLASHH – 17:45
MOON DUO – 16:30
HOOKWORMS – 15:15
WOLF PEOPLE – 14:00
SKY LARKIN – 13:00

DJs – PSYCHE MILLIGAN, JOHNNY CASUAL, GINO SOLANO

RESIDENT ADVISOR

THEO PARRISH & ANDRES – 18:00 – 23:00
FLOATING POINTS – 16:00
FATIMA (LIVE) – 15:00
SAOIRSE – 13:00

YOU NEED TO HEAR THIS
In association with Detestival and Dirty Otter

UNCLE ACID & THE DEADBEATS– 22:00
SAVAGES – 21:00
WET NUNS– 20:00
DRENGE – 19:00
MENACE BEACH – 18:00
COWTOWN – 17:00
BEST FRIENDS – 16:00
LONE WOLF – 15:00
THE WYTCHES – 14:00
DARK BELLS – 13:00
DEPARTMENT M – 12:00

DJs – DIRTY OTTER, PATTERNS, JOHNNY CASUAL, PSYCHE MILLIGAN

THE SOCIAL

DAVID RODIGAN MBE – 21:30
CHANNEL ONE SOUNDSYSTEM – 19:30
IRATION STEPPAS – 18:00
PRINCE FATTY – 16:30
SO FLUTE – 15:00
IRIE VIBES – 11:00

RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY STAGE

JAMES HOLDEN – 21:00
JON K – 19:00
VOYEUR – 17:00
AARTEKT – 15:30
ROBERT CARY – 14:00

ELFM

Middleman – 20:30
The Mexanines – 19:45
The Blind Dead McJones Band – 19:00
Black Ally – 18:15
Boss CainE – 17:30
Louie Louie Louie – 16:45
Jacobean Rough – 16:00
Ellie Coast – 15:15
We Be Happy – 14:30
Steph StePHenson – 13:45
Jack Hanning – 13:00

INTO THE WOODS

Fairy Tales/shorts (FILM) – 23:10
The Yes Men Fix the World (FILM) – 21:40
RITA, SUE & BOB TOO (FILM) – 20:00
30 years of the one hit wonders of Chumba – 18:20
BEING 747 – THE CLOCKWORK UNIVERSE – 17:20
Bob Cynywski (TALK) – 16:00
BISCUITHEAD & THE BISCUIT BADGERS – 15:20
WHISKY TASTING WORKSHOP – 14:30
This Band is So Gorgeous (FILM) + Q&A – 13:00
Are you just your brain? (TALK) – 12:00
Aesthetica shorts – 11:30
YOGA CLASS – 10:30
—————————————-

RFID DOME

IDIOSYNC – 20:30
SHAPES – 18:00
REWIND VS MOVEMENT – 15:00

Previous post
IN DYNAMICS SHARE CIRCLE EP TASTER WITH 'SYMMETRY' ACOUSTIC SESSION
Next post
Songs That Helped Shape Us – The Minx
Back
SHARE

BEACONS FESTIVAL REVEALS STAGE TIMES, FINAL BANDS AND THURSDAY NIGHT ENTERTAINMENT