European Festival Awards Announce Shortlists

European Festival Awards Announce Shortlists

European Festival Awards Shortlists Announced

The votes have been counted and we can now reveal the finalists in this year’s European Festival Awards. This year – the 7th edition – saw over 800,000 votes cast by fans from 50 different European countries for their favourite festivals and artists.
The public-voted accolades saw music festivals of all shapes and sizes competing for titles including the Best Major, Medium, Small, New and Indoor Festivals as well as the Line-Up Of The Year. The titles for artists include Headliner Of The Year, Best Newcomer and Anthem Of The Year.
But it’s not just about the public vote. Some of the more specialist categories are decided by panels of industry professionals, including Artists’ Favourite Festival, Green Operations Award, Promoter Of The year and the new Agent Of The Year, plus this panel also now decides the final winners within the public-voted selections.
The winners will be announced on-stage at the European Festival Awards gala ceremony which returns to crown the opening night of Eurosonic Noorderslag in Groningen, The Netherlands on Wednesday 13th January 2016.
Steve Jenner, Co-Founder & Director comments: “2015 has been a buoyant year for Europe’s festival market, evidenced by the raft of successful and diverse new events entering the market this year, ranging from the small and intimate Amsterdam Woods to the huge and epic Lollapalooza Berlin. This year’s voting shows that passion for festivals has never been greater and the shortlists portray an exceptionally colourful, creative and vibrant festival landscape that any European should be proud of.”
A limited number of tickets to the event are still available at http://eu.festivalawards.com/tickets
And the Final Shortlists are…
Best Major Festival in association with Charge Candy
Deichbrand Festival (Germany)
Dour Festival (Belgium)
Exit Festival (Serbia)
Graspop Metal Meeting (Belgium)
Mysteryland (Netherlands)
Pinkpop (Netherlands)
Rock Werchter (Belgium)
Sziget Festival (Hungary)
Tomorrowland (Belgium)
Untold Festival (Romania)
Best Medium-Sized Festival in association with Eventbrite
Wish Outdoor (Netherlands)
Telekom Volt Festival (Hungary)
Solar Weekend (Netherlands)
Sea Dance Festival (Montenegro)
Positivus Festival (Latvia)
Open Air St. Gallen (Switzerland)
Main Square Festival (France)
Lovefest (Serbia)
Les Ardentes (Belgium)
Electric Castle Festival (Romania)
Best Small Festival
Amsterdam Woods (Netherlands)
B My Lake (Hungary)
Festival Tauron Nowa Muzyka (Poland)
Happiness Festival (Germany)
Into The Great Wide Open (Netherlands)
Jazz In The Park (Romania)
Mini-Rock Festival (Germany)
Plai (Romania)
Vestrock (Netherlands)
Your’In Festival (Belgium)
Best New Festival
Amsterdam Woods (Netherlands)
Creamfields Ibiza (Spain)
I Love Techno Europe (France)
Krakow Live Festival (Poland)
Lollapalooza Berlin (Germany)
Parookaville (Germany)
Untold Festival (Romania)
Best Indoor Festival
Hideout Festival (Croatia)
Incubate Festival (Netherlands)
Le Printemps De Bourges (France)
Les Heures Ind (Belgium)
Les Transardentes (Belgium)
Lokerse Feesten (Belgium)
Mayday (Germany)
[Pias Nites] (Various Countries)
Progpower Europe (Netherlands)
TIMAF (Romania)
Festival Anthem Of The Year
Alt-J – Let Hand free
Florence + The Machine – Ship To Wreck
Hozier – Take me to Church
Major Lazor – Lean On
Pattie Smith – People got the Power
Rudimental – Never let you go
Tame Impala – Let it happen
The Prodigy – Day is my Enemy
Wanda – Amore
Years and Years – King
Newcomer Of The Year in association with Eurosonic Noorderslag
Annenmaykantereit
Hozier
Ibeyi
Jack Garratt
James Bay
Kate Tempest
Royal Blood
Run the Jewels
Wolf Alice
Years & Years
Best Headliner
Alt-J
Chemical Brothers
Florence & the Machine
Foo Fighters
Kendrick Lamar
Kylie Minogue
Marteria
Muse
Robbie Williams
The Prodigy
Best Line Up
Best Kept Secret (Netherlands)
Glastonbury (United Kingdom)
Graspop Metal Meeting (Belgium)
La Route Du Rock (France)
Lollapalooza Berlin (Germany)
Oya Festivalen (Norway)
Primavera Sound Festival (Spain)
Rock Werchter (Belgium)
Roskilde (Denmark)
Sziget (Hungary)
Artists’ Favourite Festival
BBK Live (Spain)
Best Kept Secret (Netherlands)
Exit Festival (Serbia)
Highfield (Germany)
Latitude (United Kingdom)
Les Viellies Charues (France)
Lowlands (Netherlands)
Pukkelpop (Belgium)
Rock Werchter (Denmark)
Sziget (Hungary)
Promoter Of The Year in association with Bucks New University
Green Man Team (United Kingdom)
Ejekt (Greece)
Festival Republic (United Kingdom)
FKP Scorpio (Germany)
Hörstmann Unternehmensgruppe (Germany)
ICS (Germany)
From The Fields (United Kingdom)
Live Nation (United Kingdom)
Live Nation (Belgium)
Primavera (Spain)
Agent of the Year
Emma Banks (CAA)
Alex Bruford (ATC Live)
Isla Angus (Earth Agency)
Jason Edwards (Coda)
Mike Greek (CAA)
Natasha Bent (United Artists)
Nick Matthews (Coda)
Rob Challice (Coda)
Solomon Parker (Coda)
Tom Schroeder (Coda)
Green Operations Award in association with Yourope and the GO Group
Leper Hardcore Fest (Belgium)
Off Festival (Poland)
Open Air St. Gallen (Switzerland)
Shambala (United Kingdom)
Tollwood Festival (Germany)
The shortlist of the YES Group Health & Safety Innovation Award will be announced on the night of the award ceremony along with the winners of the Excellence and Passion Award and the Yourope Lifetime Achievement Award (in association with PlayPass and PayPal)

More info about the festival awards here: eu.festivalawards.com
The winners revealed at the award show on January 13.
The full list of winners at the European Festival Awards 2014 can be perused here.
More information on the European Festival Awards Website. eu.festivalawards.com

Previous post
Paves reveal video for debut single 'Dancing 'Til The End Of Time'
Next post
FLAG @ The Underworld 01/08/16 + 02/08/16
Back
SHARE

European Festival Awards Announce Shortlists