Feast Collective Announced for Bestival

Feast Collective Announced for Bestival

LIP-SMACKING FLAVOUR-PACKING SATISFACTION AT

THE FEAST COLLECTIVE

FEATURING:

LE RAC SHACK / ZOE’S GHANA KITCHEN

LE BAO / MAKATCHA / MILGI/ SEADOG / DORSHI / HANOI KITCHEN

BUTCHIES / KRAPOW / FIRESTATION COFFEE / ELEPHANT JUICE

PIECARAMBA / SHRIMPY / THOROUGHLY WILD MEAT CO

HAPPY MAKI / THE CAULDRON

 

Continuing our mission to ensure that festival food is delectable, delicious and fantastically nutritious, all served up with lashings of edible excitement, we are delighted to announce this year’s incredible Feast Collective line-up for Bestival. Featuring a stellar cast of chefs, artisan food producers and all-round kitchen geniuses at the forefront of making mealtimes a real star of the show, be warned, entering the Feast Collective will inflame your food affections like nowhere else on Earth.

Feast Collective curator Gemma Thorogood said: “We’ve been around the world and back via the Dorset beaches to find the most delicious food the fields can offer for this year’s Feast Collective, from Taiwanese Bao buns made by a Brazilian/French lady duo Le Bao, to banging Vietnamese from new kids on the block Krapow!  There’s new dishes to try, as well as your trusty faves to keep you coming back for more… Plus, the Raclette boys will be keeping the tunes turning over while you chow down to fuel up!”

Combining seriously cheesy food with a deliciously musical meltdown, we are delighted that prime movers in the world of Raclette, Le Rac Shack will be this year’s Feast Collective hosts. Serving up big beats on the Feast Collective decks and Alpine cheese-covered treats including fries, new potatoes and Toulouse sausage baguettes, Le Rac Shack are a long-time Bestival favourite, so be sure to check them out.

Commenting on hosting this year’s Feast Collective, Le Rac Shack’s Sam Hope commented: “Le Rac Shack is super proud to have been invited to host the Feast Collective at Bestival 17. The Feast Collective features some of the best street food in the business, with the quality of food being second to none.  MC Melt and DJ Goldilocks will be headlining the FC stage – bringing you nothing but CHEESY bangers and chilled out vibes, making it the perfect atmosphere for the BEST festival.”

Naturally, the mouth-watering goodness doesn’t stop there. There will be even more lip-smacking, flavour-packing satisfaction from the very best foodies we could find including West African dining doyen Zoe’s Ghana Kitchen, Asia, Europe and Latin America-inspired British Street Food award winners Le Bao, ‘real’ South East Asian street dish authority Makatcha, plant-based food evangelists Milgi, amazing fish and seafood innovators Seadog, and fresh, hand-made dumplings, salads, pickles and punchy-punchy sauce slingers, Dorshi.

Plus there will be irresistible Vietnamese street food from Hanoi Kitchen, ultimate fried chicken sandwich purveyors Butchies, authentic and vivacious Thai food specialists Krapow, fresh, traceable and tasty coffees from Firestation Coffee, incredible tasting fresh juices and smoothies, courtesy of Elephant Juice, pop culture pastry types Piecaramba, Scandinavian and British seafood flavours from Shrimpy, outstanding Mediterranean and North African meaty fare accompanied by  homemade exotic sauces and superfood salads from Thoroughly Wild Meat Co, giant sushi wraps from Happy Maki and Arcadian street fodder from The Cauldron.

The ultimate food lovers’ haven be sure treat yourself to the truly tasty delights of the Feast Collective at Bestival.

 

There are still plenty of treats to be revealed so head to www.Bestival.net, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram / Tumblr

#Bestival17

The Line-Up So Far:

THE CASTLE STAGE: The xx, A Tribe Called Quest, The Pet Shop Boys, Justice, Dizzee Rascal, Little Dragon, Rag’n’Bone Man, Wiley, Laura Mvula, Danny Brown, Loyle Carner, Soul II Soul, Circa Waves, MNEK, Ray BLK, Stefflon Don, Johnny Flynn & the Sussex Wit, The Cuban Brothers

THE BOX: Jamie T, DJ Shadow, Kurupt FM, Blossoms, Lucy Rose, Twin Atlantic, AJ Tracey, Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon, Bomba Estereo, Fakear, DJ Yoda, U-Roy, Romare, Sinkane, Tash Sultana, Clean Cut Kid, Bjarki, Alma, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Formation, Let’s Eat Grandma, Cakes da Killa, 67, London African Gospel Choir performing Graceland, Skinny Girl Diet, HMLTD, Lost Colours, Hackney Colliery Band, The Greasy Slicks, Park Hotel, The Smiths Ltd, Disney Rascal

TEMPLE: Annie Mac, Andy C presents 25 Years of RAM, – Andy C, Calyx & Teebee, Culture Shock, DC Breaks & MC’s Tonn Piper, Carasel & 2Shy, Maceo Plex, Jackmaster, Kolsch, Heidi, Agoria, Dusky, Patrick Topping, Solardo, Monki, Melé, Raindance: Rat Pack, Slipmatt, Billy Daniel Bunter, Uncle Dugs, Jungle Fever: Brockie & MC Det, Jumping Jack Frost, Ragga Twins, Funky Flirt, Shockin B, Eastman Sound, Ruddy RanksJasper James, Avalon Emerson, Willow, Jem Haynes

BOLLYWOOD: David Rodigan presents RAM JAM – Special Guest TBA, Preditah, Conducta & MC Creed, Venum Sound Toddla T presents Carnival, Teklife showcase – DJ Spinn, DJ Taye, DJ Paypal & Teklife Dancers, Fatman Scoop, Midland, Sam Gellaitry, Shanti Celeste, Job Jobse, Barely Legal, Nightwave, Smerz, The Rhythm Method, Zoee, Anna Wall, Karaoke Glitter Rave, Martha, Tayo, Rajasthan Heritage Brass Band

INVADERS OF THE FUTURE: Honeyblood, Black Foxxes, Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer, Chastity Belt, The Magic Gang, Sean McGowan, The Tuts, TRAAMS, Dead!, Barns Courtney, Tom Walker, Dan Caplen, The Rising, The Showhawk Duo, Swan Levitt, Upstarts, Coco and the Butterfields, Vistas, The Du-Rell Family, Lewis Bootle, Fours, Wild Front, Jodie Abacus, Shama Rahman Band, Ecurbrekal, Nakamarra, Compton White, Brandon Rivers, Graceland, Route2Roots, Freazy, Eton Girls Choir, Ian Easton & The Widowmakers, Jarrod Dickenson

REGGAE ROOTS: Roots Manuva, Mad Professor Trojan Sound System, Nice Up Presents Daddy G, Star.One, Shepdog, Ghost Writerz, Reggae Roast & MC Natty Campbell, DJ Dapper Dan

HMS BESTIVAL: Sink the Pink, Buttmitzvah, Hard Cock Life, Heartless Crew DJ Luck & MC Neat, Oxide & Neutrino & Matt Jam Lamont, Dazed takeover; Mykki Blanco, Octo Octa & Eclair Fifi, Jaguar Skillz, Drag Queen Bingo

THE FROZEN MOLE: Artwork Presents Art’s House, Slaves (DJ Set), Purple Rave, Cirque Du Soul DJs

STACEYS: Mr Scruff, Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club, South London Soul Train

CARAVANSERAI: 47Soul, The Turbans, My Baby, Flamingods, New York Brass Band, Swing Patrol, Fandjango,

CLUB DADA: The Ska Vengers, Smoove and Turrell, K.O.G. and The Zongo Brigade, Kuenta I Tambu,

AMBIENT FOREST: Chris Coco, Pete Gooding, Mixmaster Morris,

OBERON’S OBSERVATORY: Cut A Shine

PLUS: The World’s Biggest Confetti Canon, Castle Fireworks Finale, Love-Bot,

The World’s Biggest Bouncy Castle, Bestival Inflatable Church,

Confetti Wedding Disco, The Feast Collective, Slow Motion,

Revolution Rides, Carnival Day Parade, Night Parades

Sugar Skulls Cocktail Bus, Sunday Best Cardboard Record Shop,

Lost In The Woods, Ancient Woodlands, Free Haircuts,

Campsite Recycling Hubs, Kids Field, Flags by Angus Watt

More Acts To Be Announced Soon!

BESTIVAL TICKET LINKS & INFORMATION:                  

Ticketline, 0844 888 4410

Previous post
Giant Dog share new track "Rollercoaster" from forthcoming album on Merge
Next post
Slum Sociable - ‘Castle’
Back
SHARE

Feast Collective Announced for Bestival